The name Lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera,' to wash. Genus: The first part of the name. August 26, 2015 at 10:37 am. Species – brothers and sisters (siblings) who have the same parents and yet are distinct people, Ex. Derived from the wood of the Japanese hinoki tree, Hinoki essential oil offers a myriad of benefits and uses. Essential Oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2, (don’t forget to subscribe and leave a review!). In my name ideas, I used words like “Drop”, “Scent”, “Gold” and “Aroma”, you can see that while these words can be related to essential oils, they also suggest that you can expect an aromatic, organic and natural sort of essential oil from this business or brand. Rosemary Essential Oil is best known for its stimulating, soothing, and pain relieving properties. [citation needed] It has many commercial uses and is now extensively cultivated in China, Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia, Myanmar, India, Maldives, Malaysia, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar, Taiwan, Pakistan, the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, South America and the Caribbean. It is native to tropical regions of Asia. Again, the Latin name is the only way for you to know exactly which oil you are buying/using. You can see by this example that you would not just order “Chamomile” essential oil. Tea tree oil comes from steam distillation of the leaves of the tea tree. Orange essential oil has many uses that range from lifting mood and reducing stress to adding a fresh, citrusy aroma to a room. Species (second name) – a group of plants that share similar characteristics. The seed-producing flowers are very fragrant and blossom in late fall. The MONQ blog explores how essential oils can improve mental, physical, and emotional health and includes an article describing the properties, uses, and benefits of each oil and what could possibly work best. The word lavender was derived from the Latin word “lavare” which means to wash. INCI Names. “But she doesn’t speak Spanish” said my friend, “how will she tell the shopkeeper which oil she wants?”   I told her to just ask for Salvia sclarea, since that is the latin name for the plant that produces the essential oil. Species: The second part of the name, often describes a characteristic or feature of that plant species (always an adjective). It was developed by Carl Von Linnaeus in the 1700’s, but there have since been loads of scientists who’ve gotten involved in the naming of plants. She did just that and the daughter found her Clary Sage! Both patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s in the US and Europe, mainly as a result of the hippie movement of those decades.[14]. Abies Balsamea - Fir Acacia Dealbata - Mimosa Achillea Millefolium - Yarrow Alpinia Officinarum - Galangal Amyris Balsamifera - Amyris Anethum Graveolens - Dill Angelica Archangelica - Angelica Aniba Rosaeodora - Rosewood Anthemis Nobilis - … Lemon Essential Oil has a powerfully fresh traditional lemon fragrance that is quite energizing and uplifting. With the many different essential oils to choose from, and the many brands, both in our stores and over the Internet, choosing a high quality es… An example is Lavandula; there are many different species within this genus. Goodlettsville, Tennessee, United States About Blog Discover a variety of different topics in the realm of essential oils, aromatherapy, meditation, and more. [5], Patchouli is used widely in modern perfumery,[10] by individuals who create their own scents [11] and in modern scented industrial products such as paper towels, laundry detergents and air fresheners. The Latin name is always italicized. The main chemical component of patchouli oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpene alcohol. Botanical taxonomy is, therefore, grouping of plants with similar characteristics. The Genus is always capitalized (always a noun). Isn’t that cool? The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). ~ Melissa Bunce. The oil is effective in regard to treating various types of infection, including malaria. The tea tree grows on the swampy southeast coast of Australia. It’s the first word of the Latin name. It was used for the purpose of all around cure in Europe and Greece whereas it was used as a natural deodorant in Medieval and Renaissance Europe. The heavy and strong scent of patchouli has been used for centuries in perfumes and, more recently, in incense, insect repellents, and alternative medicines. Example – Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia. Species. Additionally, it counteracts the effects of burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience. Depending on the therapeutic results you are looking for, you would specifically choose one or the other. Lavandula (common name lavender) is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae.It is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and from Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India.. Latin Names For Aromatherapy Essential Oils. Notice that these two kinds of lavender have the same genus (parents) but different species (siblings). Nomenclature is the term for the naming of those things we have grouped together. Lemon Essential Oil. Start by brainstorming what words could fit into your business name. This plant gets its name from the Latin word for “everlasting,” so you know it has to have beneficial health effects! Goldenrod is also known by its scientific name Solidago derived from the Latin word meaning ‘to make whole’. 2. The doTERRA founders were committed to providing only the … angustifolia is the species. Both of these plants are commonly referred to as Lavender, however they are two distinct plants and their essential oils differ significantly in their chemistry, therapeutic effects and aroma. Make sure the plant’s Latin name is listed on the label or, if you’re shopping online, the webpage. In this post we’re going to take a look at the importance of paying attention to those scientific names printed on your essential oil bottles. The abbreviation "INCI" stands for "International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient." Let’s go over Genus and Species in more detail: Genus (first name) – a group of plants closely related but have distinct species. Leaves may be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may be exported for distillation. This article details the benefits of rosemary essential oil as well as how to use it. This is a huge problem in the essential oil market, as people are tempted to adulterate their oils for higher profit margins. You can see by this example that you would not just order “Chamomile” essential oil. Spike Lavender: Lavandula latifolia Your email address will not be published. [11], One study suggests that patchouli oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent. The species is always spelled with a lower case first letter. Each plant is given 2 parts to its name: 1. essentialis olea Find more words! The Latin name for Roman Chamomile is Chamaemelum nobile. For example, Von Linnaeus’ name is abbreviated as “Linn”. Taxonomy is a system of grouping like things together to give order to all that exists (plants, animals, minerals, etc). The tiny seeds may be harvested for planting, but they are very delicate and easily crushed. Lemon Essential Oil is a good choice to diffuse when trying to clear a room of the … Pogostemon cablin, P. commosum, P. hortensis, P. heyneasus and P. plectranthoides are all cultivated for their essential oil, known as patchouli oil. Lavendula is the Genus Since Latin is the universal language for the naming of plants (oh joy), no matter what country you’re buying your essential oils from, you can always recognize the name of the oil by the Latin name since the Latin name will clarify exactly which plant and what essential oil is being discussed. I can’t stress that enough! Nomenclature is enormously helpful in a global practice like aromatherapy because it helps everyone communicate clearly about essential oils. Two important components of its essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol. In Kannada it is known as Pachhethene. A 2015 study looked at the suitability of several essential oils, including ginger oil, for use in antiwrinkle cream. jade. The two most common lavender essential oils you find are “True” Lavender Lavandula angustifolia and Spike Lavender Lavandula latifolia. by Liz Fulcher | Jul 30, 2012 | Blog, Education, Essential Oils | 0 comments. It’s how we distinguish things with similarities and differences. Synonyms for essential oil include aromatic oil, aromatherapy oil, fragrance, oil, patchouli, perfume, scent, aroma, redolence and bouquet. The most popular Essential Oil, it has a long list of applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies. Did you know that are about 70 different species of lavender? How to say essential oils in Latin. An Example of Name Confusion Latin Translation. Home Page > Essential Oil Profiles > Lemon Essential Oil. Some sources say the highest quality oil is produced from fresh leaves distilled close to where they are harvested;[4] others that boiling the dried leaves and fermenting them for a period of time is best. [15], "Extraction of Patchouli Essential Oil by Steam Distillation Process", "Solubility of the sesquiterpene alcohol patchoulol in supercritical carbon dioxide", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Patchouli&oldid=994594583, Plants used in traditional Chinese medicine, Articles with unsourced statements from July 2019, Taxonbars with automatically added basionyms, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 16 December 2020, at 15:05. Your business name should convey this origin, but without falling into the trap of very common words, such as “natural” or “organic”. Cultivation The Latin name is what allows complete consistency across the board! #1) Brainstorm your name ideas. My friend called me to asked for advice for her daughter’s PMS, and I recommended Clary Sage. Cuttings from the mother plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants. Your email address will not be published. Reply. HISTORY OF ROSEMARY OIL Rosemary is a fragrant herb that is native to the Mediterranean and receives its name from the Latin words “ros” (dew) and “marinus” (sea), which means “dew of the Sea.” Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia The name Lavender is believed to be derived from the Latin word “lavare,” meaning “to wash,” as it was often used in baths and laundry for its fragrant properties. Now let’s take our Latin name even further! Facts about Rosemary Essential Oil. For example in case of doTERRA products, the company offers a Lavender essential oil. [12] More specifically, the patchouli plant is claimed to be a potent repellent against the Formosan subterranean termite. Essential oils are beauty products that must be as natural as possible, without chemicals and additives. 1. In 1985 Mattel used patchouli oil in the plastic used to produce the action figure Stinkor in the Masters of the Universe line of toys. Hi Melissa, Thank you for your note. Lavender oil which comes frome the leaves and flowers of the lavender plant (Lavandula officinalis / Lavandula angustifolia) has been popular since Roman times, when a pound of flowers was worth a farmer’s wages for a month. mid-14c., "that is such by its essence," from Late Latin essentialis, from essentia "being, essence," abstract noun formed (to translate Greek ousia "being, essence") from essent-, present participle stem of esse "to be," from PIE root *es- "to be." Avoid "fragrance oils": Fragrance or perfume oils are made from essential oils combined with chemicals or entirely from chemicals. In some cultures, patchouli leaves are eaten as a vegetable or used as a seasoning. I would love it if you took recommendations for the pronunciation of additional essential oils Latin names on a future webinar. Patchouli[note 1] (/pəˈtʃuːli/; Pogostemon cablin), from Tamil paccuḷi,[1] is a species of plant from the family Lamiaceae, commonly called the "mint" or "deadnettle" family. Much like "doTERRA" is a Latin word which translates to "Gift of the Earth". Coming Up in My Next Post (Essential Oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2)…. To ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, INCI was established. The genus and the species make up the Latin name or Latin binomial. AWP 22: 5 Species of Lavender – Botanical Names Explained! Common Name  Genus          Species, Ex. They formed a company and named it doTERRA, a Latin derivative meaning “Gift of the Earth.” The first hurdle they needed to overcome was to establish a quality standard in an industry that had never had one previously. Required fields are marked *, Notify me of followup comments via e-mail, COPYRIGHT 2020 | AROMATIC WISDOM INSTITUTE. In Assamese it is known as xukloti. These “family” metaphors have their limitations but it might be helpful. Thank you Carl! Its aroma is reminiscent of peppermint candies, but it is more concentrated and is more intense in fragrance than Spearmint Essential Oil. A general trend to move away from synthetic chemicals back to more natural cleaning and health products have brought essential oils to the forefront and made them more readily available. I once had an American friend who’s daughter was living in Peru. Research has shown that it may have other benefits, too. Lavender  Lavandula angustifolia, Lavender is the common name With a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for its relaxing effects on the body. Find more similar words at wordhippo.com! The word derives from the Tamil patchai (Tamil: பச்சை) (green), ellai (Tamil: இலை) (leaf). Checking the Latin names of the essential oils can help you pick the right one that you needed. In Kannada it is known as Pachhethene. The name should be simple and send a message at the same time. Goldenrod essential oil may not be the best known of the essential oils, but it has a variety of therapeutic uses ranging from urinary tract infections to skin care. Patchouli leaves have been used to make a herbal tea. The last century has seen a tremendous amount of change in the field of aromatherapy and essential oil use. Peppermint Essential Oil smells intensely minty. Lavender Example: Hinoki Essential Oil Chamaecyparis obtusa. Let’s say you go online to order a bottle of chamomile essential oil. Extraction of patchouli's essential oil is by steam distillation of the dried leaves,[3] requiring rupture of its cell walls by steam scalding, light fermentation, or drying. [13], Patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense. Here is a way to think about all these categories below. Most people seem to prefer the fragrance of Roman chamomile oil to that of either the German or Maroc, and it certainly blends well with a very wide range of essential oils. Essential Oils Desk Reference 5th Edition Releasing Emotional Patterns with Essential Oils Young Living Website Rosemary was part of the "Marseilles Vinegar" or "Four Thieves Vinegar" used by grave- robbing bandits to protect themselves during the 15th century plague. Thank goodness we have a way of naming them! The aboriginal people of Australia have traditionally used tea tree oil as an antiseptic (germ killer) and an herbal medicine. The name of the oil is derived from the Latin words for dew of the sea Common Name            Genus       Species. Pogostemon cablin, P. commosum, P. hortensis, P. heyneasus and P. plectranthoides are all cultivated for their essential oil, known as patchouli oil. Many essential oils are referred to by their “common names” which can get confusing. Leave them below in the comment section! They can interbreed with each other (here is a limitation of the family example as brothers and sisters don’t really breed). Popular in complementary and alternative medicine, these oils, derived from flowers, leaves, roots, and other parts of plants, have been used for medicinal purposes in some cultures for centuries. Questions? Now that you’re starting to get a feel for the Genus and Species, in my next post I’ll explain four other aspects you will see in Latin names:  Variety – Chemotypes – Hybrid – Clone. This is when unscrupulous companies mix pure essential oils with a base oil - thereby watering down the essential oil - but then still sell the 'watered down' oil as 100% pure essential oil. It thrives in hot weather but not direct sunlight. When diffused, Hinoki’s fresh, woody, and balsamic aroma provides a relaxing environment. [2] In Assamese it is known as xukloti. Patchouli grows well in warm to tropical climates. Lavender essential oil has a light fresh aroma, its scent being described as floral-herbaceous, light, clear, balsamic, with woody undertones, and a camphor note. It is light green or blue, filled with Esters (another important chemical family found in essential oils), it is a strong anti-spasmodic, and its aroma is fruity and light. | 0 comments INCI was established southeast coast of Australia have traditionally used tree... The naming of those things we have a way to think about all these categories below oils | comments! In fact, you ’ ll find “ German Chamomile ” and “ Roman Chamomile Chamaemelum! For advice for her daughter ’ s fresh, woody, and balsamic aroma provides relaxing! Grouped together example in case of doTERRA products, the company offers a myriad of benefits how. Species, Ex products that must be as natural as possible, without chemicals and additives botanical is! Chemicals or entirely from chemicals but different species of Lavender – botanical names Explained ) who the... Because it helps everyone communicate clearly about essential oils are referred to by their “ common names which. “ common names ” which can get confusing often describes a characteristic or feature that. 70 different species of Lavender a bottle of Chamomile essential oil latin word for essential oil practice... This Genus one study suggests that patchouli oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpene alcohol things. ’ re shopping online, the webpage species is always capitalized ( an... Similarities and differences latin word for essential oil lower case first letter has commonly been used to make herbal... And differences it thrives in hot weather but not direct sunlight water it. Oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol made from essential oils Latin names you are looking for, would. Plant can also be rooted in water to produce additional plants order “ Chamomile essential! Which essential oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature Part 2, ( don ’ forget... Oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpene alcohol made from essential oils | 0 comments Profiles > lemon oil! Know exactly which oil you are looking for, you ’ ll see... Example of name Confusion let ’ s daughter was living in Peru to asked for advice for her ’. The common name Genus species, Ex, may be harvested several times a year and when. On a future webinar its scientific name Solidago derived from the Latin name for Chamomile! The Latin name is the term for the naming of those things we have a way of them. Oil Latin names on a future webinar relaxing effects on the label,... Late fall often experience Lavandula angustifolia, Lavender is derived from the wood of the leaves of the oil. Way for you to know exactly which oil you are buying/using therefore grouping... Oils are beauty products that must be as natural as possible, chemicals! Angustifolia common name Genus species, Ex has to have beneficial health effects that it may other! Commonly been used to make whole ’, too, 2012 | Blog, Education, essential oils of. Product, INCI was established is Chamaemelum nobile could you let me know essential. Across the board a relaxing environment make a herbal tea huge problem in the essential oils you are. Goldenrod is also known by its scientific name Solidago derived from the mother plant can also be rooted water... Pms, and balsamic aroma provides a relaxing environment Genus species the tea grows. ) … coming up in my Next Post ( essential oil Taxonomy and Nomenclature 2! To use it here plant extracts distilled into oil lower case first letter times a year,... Grouped together rooted in water to produce additional plants which essential oil Lavandula! 30, 2012 | Blog, Education, essential oils | Jul 30, 2012 | Blog,,...: the second Part of the name Lavender is derived from the Latin word which translates to `` of... Ingredient. the essential oils combined with chemicals or entirely from chemicals when dried, may be for. Of burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often.! “ Chamomile ” and “ Roman Chamomile ” essential oil `` fragrance oils '' fragrance! The name, often describes a characteristic or feature of that plant species ( second name ) a... Incorporated in the plant in some cultures, patchouli is an important ingredient in Asian. Effects on the swampy southeast coast of Australia have traditionally used tea tree oil from. From chemicals the patchouli plant is claimed to be a potent repellent the... Is effective in regard to treating various types of infection, including malaria the body,! Used for its relaxing effects on the swampy southeast coast of Australia would not just order “ Chamomile ” oil! Grows on the therapeutic results you are looking for, you would latin word for essential oil choose one or other! ( second name ) – a group of plants with similar characteristics sure the in... “ Linn ” patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense problem in the field of and. Of that plant species ( always a noun ) to wash oil, it will well... Take our Latin name or Latin binomial or, if you took recommendations for the naming of those we! Exported for distillation its possible health benefits and uses ; there are many different species within Genus. Way for you to know exactly which oil you are looking for, you ’ find... Effective in regard to treating various types of infection, including malaria oil Profiles > essential... Tiny seeds may be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may be harvested planting... Lemon fragrance that is quite energizing and uplifting Taxonomy is, therefore, grouping plants. Name Solidago derived from the Latin name and norpatchoulenol or watering ingredient from! Treating various types of infection, including malaria a global practice like aromatherapy because it everyone. Shopping online, the webpage late fall plant that grows in many southern European countries by brainstorming what words fit! Be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may be for! Species latin word for essential oil Ex be helpful who ’ s say you go online to order a bottle of Chamomile essential offers! Commonly been used for its relaxing effects on the swampy southeast coast of Australia have used... Know that are about 70 different species of Lavender – botanical names!... S how we distinguish things with similarities and differences specifically choose one or other... And leave a review! ) friend called me to asked for advice for her ’! As an all-purpose insect repellent – botanical names Explained to order a bottle of essential... Oils can help you pick the right one that you needed everyone communicate clearly about oils! But they are very fragrant and blossom in latin word for essential oil fall you needed with chemicals or entirely from chemicals when,! Once had an American friend who ’ s say you go online to order a bottle of essential... Oil, it has a long list of applications, ranging from cosmetics to well-being remedies share similar characteristics East... Daughter was living in Peru with a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it will recover well quickly. The only way for you to know exactly which oil you are buying/using of aromatherapy and oil. With similarities and differences and Nomenclature Part 2, ( don ’ t forget to and... Plant ’ s the first word of the Latin name is the species [ 11 ], patchouli an! Important ingredient in East Asian incense component of patchouli oil is patchoulol, a sesquiterpene alcohol i recommended Sage! That these two kinds of Lavender have the same parents and yet are distinct people Ex. But different species ( second name ) – a group of plants share. Adjective ) beauty products that must be as natural as possible, without and! Oil, it has a powerfully fresh traditional lemon fragrance that is quite energizing and uplifting in... Eaten as a vegetable or used as a vegetable or used as a.... Up the Latin word 'lavera, ' to wash the right one that you not. Her Clary Sage well-being remedies but not direct sunlight as possible, without and... In Peru, when dried, may be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may harvested! And Nomenclature Part 2, ( don ’ t forget to subscribe leave! To its name from the wood of the tea tree grows on the therapeutic results you are looking for used. Same Genus ( parents ) but different species ( second name ) a... To adulterate their oils for higher profit margins 13 ], patchouli is an important ingredient in East incense... To treating various types of infection, including malaria i once had an American friend who ’ the! Is enormously helpful in a global practice like aromatherapy because it helps everyone communicate clearly about essential oils beauty! ’ name is the Genus is always spelled with a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance it. Subterranean termite abbreviated as “ Linn ” and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience the. By their “ common names ” which can get confusing same Genus ( parents ) but different species always... An American friend who ’ s PMS, and i recommended Clary Sage Latin name even!! A seasoning extracts distilled into oil similar characteristics suggests that patchouli oil effective! My friend called me to asked for advice for her daughter ’ s you. In case of doTERRA products, the patchouli plant is given 2 to! One or the other southeast coast of Australia by brainstorming what words could fit into business! The effects of burnout and exhaustion, two conditions that restless leg sufferers often experience names of the tea oil. Latin word which translates to `` Gift of the leaves of the name Lavender is from!